RadioMaster RP V2 Receivers: RP1 vs RP2 vs RP3 vs RP4TD
Which RadioMaster RP V2 receiver should you buy?
If you fly ExpressLRS on 2.4 GHz, the RadioMaster RP1 V2, RP2 V2, RP3 V2, RP3-H, RP4TD and RP4TD-M give you six realistic options between $18.99 and $24.99. The short answer: choose the RP2 V2 (0.55 g) when every gram matters, the RP1 V2 (2.2 g, U.FL socket) when you want to pick your own antenna, the RP3 V2 or RP4TD when range and link stability beat weight, the RP4TD-M (1.0 g) for small builds that still need true diversity, and the cased RP3-H (5.1 g) for helicopters. All six share one core: an ESP-class MCU with an SX1281 RF chip, a TCXO, WiFi updates, CRSF and a 500 Hz / F1000 maximum refresh rate (25 Hz minimum).
What all six RP V2 receivers have in common
Every receiver in the RP series is built around ExpressLRS 2.4 GHz, the open-source LoRa-based control link. The RP1, RP2 and RP3 cover 2.404 to 2.479 GHz, all six accept any 2.4 GHz ExpressLRS module or radio with built-in ExpressLRS, and all talk to the flight controller over CRSF. The maximum refresh rate is 500 Hz (F1000 mode) and the minimum is 25 Hz, so the same receiver works for tight racing lines and slow long-range cruising.
Each board also carries a TCXO, a temperature-compensated crystal oscillator: it reduces frequency drift over time and prevents signal degradation on long flights. The V2 hardware revision improved PCB heat dissipation, moved the LED to the top side and made the solder pads easier to work with. Firmware updates run over WiFi through the built-in WebUI, so you can reflash and reconfigure the receiver without unplugging it from the craft.
RadioMaster RP series at a glance
| Model | Price | Weight | Antenna | Telemetry RF power | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP1 V2 | $18.99 | 2.2 g incl. antenna | 65 mm UFL T antenna | 10 mW | 13 x 11 x 3 mm |
| RP2 V2 | $18.99 | 0.55 g onboard antenna | onboard SMT ceramic | 10 mW | 13 x 11 x 7 mm |
| RP3 V2 | $19.99 | 4.6 g incl. 2 antennas | 2 x 65 mm T | max 100 mW | 22 x 13 x 4 mm |
| RP3-H | $19.99 | 5.1 g incl. 2 antennas | 2 x 150 mm IPX1 | max 100 mW | 28 x 24 x 8 mm |
| RP4TD | $24.99 | 1.4 g w/o antennas | 2 x 65 mm T (installed) | max 2 x 100 mW | 23.7 x 16.3 x 4.0 mm |
| RP4TD-M | $19.99 | 1.0 g w/o / 3.30 g with | 2 x 65 mm T (installed) | max 2 x 10 mW | 18.1 x 16.0 mm |
Prices and specifications come from the product pages; FCC and LBT firmware variants are sold as separate SKUs for every model.
RP1 V2 vs RP2 V2: external socket or onboard antenna
The RP1 and RP2 are the two entry receivers, and the choice is purely physical. The RP1 V2 has a U.FL antenna socket, so you can fit any 2.4 GHz antenna — the 65 mm T antenna it ships with, or a longer 95 mm whip for more range. It weighs 2.2 g including that antenna and measures 13 x 11 x 3 mm.
The RP2 V2 trades the socket for an onboard SMT ceramic antenna and drops to 0.55 g — roughly a quarter of the RP1’s weight, the lightest in the series. The board is slightly thicker at 7 mm, but there is no external antenna to snap off in a crash, which many racers consider worth the trade. If your build has room for a proper antenna, take the RP1 V2; if you are shaving grams on a tiny whoop or racing quad, the RP2 V2 is hard to beat.
RP3 V2: LNA, PA and antenna diversity for $19.99
Step up to the RP3 V2 and the RF front end changes completely. A Skyworks SE2431L front-end module adds an LNA for better receive range, a power amplifier that pushes telemetry up to 100 mW — ten times the RP1 or RP2 — and antenna switching for true antenna diversity. The receiver weighs 4.6 g including two 65 mm T antennas and runs ExpressLRS v3.0 pre-installed with bind-phrase binding.
For long-range flyers the 100 mW telemetry uplink matters: fail-safe decisions, GPS rescue data and RSSI reporting flow back to the radio faster and more reliably. At one dollar more than the RP2 V2, it is the default pick for 5-inch freestyle and 7-inch long-range builds without strict weight limits.
RP3-H: the cased receiver built for helicopters
The RP3-H wraps the RP3 electronics in an integrated housing designed for modern helicopter frames — RadioMaster positions it for the Nexus control system and the Rotorflight project, though it works with any CRSF or S.BUS flight controller. It is plug-and-play and solder-free, ships with two 150 mm IPX1 antennas installed, and weighs 5.1 g at 28 x 24 x 8 mm.
Two details set it apart. The working voltage is a wide DC 4.5 to 8.4 V, and the receiver automatically detects external battery voltage telemetry — detection spans DC 4.0 to 35 V — which matters with older ESCs; an Ext-V input lets you wire a direct feed from those. Firmware is ExpressLRS v3.3.1 pre-installed, telemetry RF power again up to 100 mW.
RP4TD and RP4TD-M: dual-radio true diversity
The RP4TD is the flagship. It carries two SX1281 RF chips on a dual-channel radio design, an ESP32 MCU and two TCXOs — RadioMaster’s testing found two TCXOs work better in a true diversity receiver. The spec sheet lists class-leading SNR and RSSI performance and telemetry output up to 2 x 100 mW. Working voltage spans DC 4.5 to 12.0 V, the board weighs 1.4 g without its two installed 65 mm antennas, and firmware ships as ExpressLRS v3.3.0. It is also compatible with mLRS, the open-source MAVLink-optimized LoRa link.
The RP4TD-M distils that into 18.1 x 16.0 mm and just 1.0 g without antennas (3.30 g with the two installed 65 mm antennas). You keep dual SX1281 radios, Gemini technology for interference mitigation and WiFi updates, but telemetry drops to 2 x 10 mW, the supply is a single DC 5.0 V rail, and firmware arrives as ExpressLRS v3.4.3. It is the diversity option for micro builds where 4.6 g of RP3 is too much but a single radio is not enough.
Which RP V2 receiver fits your build?
For a tiny whoop or any weight-critical quad, the 0.55 g RP2 V2 is the standout — four times lighter than the RP1 V2 with its antenna. For flexible antenna placement or easy replacement after crashes, the RP1 V2’s U.FL socket wins; a 4-piece replacement antenna kit covers RP1, RP3 and RP4TD series antennas in one purchase. For freestyle and long-range quads, the RP3 V2’s LNA plus 100 mW telemetry is the best value, and the RP4TD’s dual radios are the upgrade when you want the strongest possible link. Helicopter builders get the RP3-H, and the 1.0 g RP4TD-M exists for small builds that refuse to give up true diversity.
All six work with any 2.4 GHz ExpressLRS transmitter or module, including RadioMaster’s Pocket, Boxer, TX12 Mark II and TX16 Mark II radios. Still deciding between 915 MHz and 2.4 GHz for long range? Our ExpressLRS band comparison explains the trade-offs, and the FPV receiver guide covers the wider market.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which radios and transmitters work with RP V2 receivers?
Any radio or module with built-in 2.4 GHz ExpressLRS, because the receivers are open-source ExpressLRS hardware. They connect to the flight controller over CRSF, and the RP3-H additionally supports S.BUS for older or specialized systems. Refresh rates from 25 Hz up to 500 Hz / F1000 are supported across the line.
Should I buy the FCC or the LBT version?
RadioMaster sells each receiver in two firmware variants as separate SKUs: FCC and LBT, where LBT uses listen-before-talk channel access. Choose according to the rules where you fly and check local regulations before ordering — the hardware is identical, only the pre-installed firmware region differs.
Is true diversity worth the extra cost?
For valuable or long-range airframes, yes: the RP4TD combines two SX1281 radios, two TCXOs and up to 2 x 100 mW of telemetry to maximize signal-to-noise performance, and the RP4TD-M brings dual radios to 1.0 g builds. If the budget is tight, the RP3 V2 already adds an LNA, a 100 mW telemetry PA and antenna switching diversity at $19.99.
How do I update the firmware?
All six receivers have WiFi on board. Connect from a PC or mobile phone and use the built-in WebUI to flash new ExpressLRS versions and change configuration without removing the receiver. Binding works with a bind phrase, so there are no bind plugs or button procedures.
What voltage do the RP receivers need?
The RP1 V2, RP2 V2 and RP3 V2 run from DC 5 V, the RP4TD-M from a single DC 5.0 V rail, the RP3-H accepts DC 4.5 to 8.4 V with voltage detection from 4.0 to 35 V, and the RP4TD spans DC 4.5 to 12.0 V. Match the supply to your flight controller’s receiver pads and you are set.
Summary: one family, six clean choices
The RP V2 line is easy to shop for because the differentiators are physical, not marketing: 0.55 g versus 2.2 g, 4.6 g and 1.0 g; 10 mW versus 100 mW versus 2 x 100 mW telemetry; onboard ceramic versus U.FL versus dual antennas. Decide by weight budget, antenna preference and telemetry power. Browse the full RP V2 range and matching RadioMaster radios in our store — and on a long-range build, pair the receiver with a proper 7-inch frame and the right battery for your endurance target.
